CogAT Questions and Time by Grade: Battery Counts & Test Length

CogAT test format · Parent and educator reference

How many questions—and how much time?

On the complete nine-subtest CogAT, Kindergarten Level 5/6 has 118 questions and an estimated 112 minutes of untimed working time. Levels 10–12, commonly used in Grades 4–6, have 176 questions and 90 minutes of timed testing. The details follow the test level and configuration selected by the school—not the grade label alone.

3 batteries9 subtests in the complete testK–2 untimedG3+ 10 minutes per subtest

Reviewed September 25, 2026 · Figures calculated from Riverside Insights' published subtest counts.

How many CogAT questions are in each battery by grade?

These are Complete Battery counts for the level commonly associated with each grade. Each battery combines three subtests. Schools may choose a different level, a Screening Form, or fewer than three batteries.

Complete CogAT questions by common grade and level
GradeCommon levelVerbalQuantitativeNonverbalTotal
Kindergarten5/6423838118
Grade 17484444136
Grade 28545052156
Grade 39625256170
Grade 410645260176
Grade 511645260176
Grade 612645260176

Important: Riverside's level-selection guidance allows a higher or lower level for some students and testing windows. Ask your school which level and test configuration it plans to administer.

How long is each CogAT battery by grade?

Riverside's timing guidance is different for younger and older students. For Levels 5/6–8 (commonly K–2), the minutes below are estimated working times, not time limits. For Levels 9–12 (commonly Grades 3–6), each of the three subtests in a battery has a 10-minute limit, making 30 minutes per battery.

Complete CogAT battery working or testing time in minutes
GradeLevelVerbalQuantitativeNonverbalAll batteriesTiming type
Kindergarten5/643 min38 min31 min112 minEstimated; untimed
Grade 1738 min37 min32 min107 minEstimated; untimed
Grade 2840 min45 min37 min122 minEstimated; untimed
Grade 3930 min30 min30 min90 minTimed
Grade 41030 min30 min30 min90 minTimed
Grade 51130 min30 min30 min90 minTimed
Grade 61230 min30 min30 min90 minTimed

Scheduling note: These figures describe subtest working/testing time, not necessarily the length of a school appointment. Directions, setup, transitions, breaks, and accommodations can add time. Riverside says school-system policy and an applicable IEP can adjust administration timing. See the publisher's timing and accommodation note.

Question counts in the nine CogAT subtests

Each battery contains three subtests. The Levels 10–12 column shares an item-count pattern; the actual questions still differ by level.

Published Complete Battery items per subtest and level
BatterySubtestK
5/6
G1
7
G2
8
G3
9
G4–6
10–12
VerbalPicture / verbal analogies1416182224
VerbalSentence completion1416182020
VerbalPicture / verbal classification1416182020
QuantitativeNumber analogies1416181818
QuantitativeNumber puzzles1012141616
QuantitativeNumber series1416181818
NonverbalFigure matrices1416182022
NonverbalPaper folding1012161616
NonverbalFigure classification1416182022

Levels 5/6–8 use picture-based formats for the analogy and classification verbal subtests. At Level 9 and above, the verbal formats use more text. See Riverside's assessment-structure guide.

How to use these numbers

Confirm the level

Grade is a starting point, but schools select the level. For example, a Grade 3 student may be assigned Level 9 or Level 10.

Check the configuration

The Complete Battery has nine subtests. A Screening Form or one- or two-battery administration has a different count. See Riverside's configuration guidance.

Separate format from practice

CogAT.org's questions are independently written. A practice simulation with a similar item count is not an official CogAT form, score, or placement prediction.

For planning, use the time-by-battery chart above. It separates approximate working time for untimed Levels 5/6–8 from the published 10-minute-per-subtest limits at Level 9 and above.

Frequently asked questions

Does every Grade 4 student get 176 questions?

No. That count applies to the complete test at Level 10, the common Grade 4 level. The school may select another level or configuration.

How many questions are in Grade 4's three batteries?

At Level 10, the complete test has 64 verbal, 52 quantitative, and 60 nonverbal questions: 176 total.

Is the CogAT Screening Form the same length?

No. It uses fewer subtests, so this Complete Battery chart does not give its length.

How long does the CogAT take in Kindergarten, Grade 1, or Grade 2?

Riverside estimates 112 minutes of working time for Level 5/6, 107 for Level 7, and 122 for Level 8 across all nine subtests. These are planning estimates, not time limits. Directions and breaks may add to the school schedule.

Is each battery 30 minutes in Grades 3–6?

For the complete test at Levels 9–12, Riverside lists 10 minutes per subtest. With three subtests per battery, that is 30 minutes of testing time per battery and 90 minutes across all three, excluding directions and breaks. Approved accommodations or school policy may change timing.

Are CogAT.org's practice questions official test items?

No. They are original, independent practice questions, not secure publisher items. Practice results are not official scores.

Explore the format, then practice thoughtfully

Read our test-format guide and grade–age–level chart. Then try free original practice or explore the grade practice passes.

CogAT.org is an independent educational resource and is not affiliated with or endorsed by the publisher of the Cognitive Abilities Test.

Scroll to Top